Bottom line
Underlying operating profit is beating its own plan. Q1 OP excluding the ¥40.0bn property gain was ¥33.1bn (+58% YoY), and the ¥157bn full-year underlying guide still assumes ¥145/USD against roughly ¥158 now and holds a ¥20bn risk buffer. The headline numbers flatter the stock: ¥93bn of the ¥250bn OP guidance is real-estate gains, so the 15.6x forecast PER is about 25x on underlying EPS of roughly ¥100. Operating cash flow is weak (Q1 −¥43.2bn, FY guide ¥100bn against NP ¥172bn), so the market may be right to pay less for these earnings than it did at the February peak. The price is down 46% from that peak while consensus OP rose 6.8% in three months, so the multiple has already come down a lot. The stock can work if the 4 November Q2 results raise the underlying guide and show working capital turning, but nothing yet confirms it.
The most important missing evidence is Q2 (July–September) underlying OP and operating cash flow, due around 2026-11-04.
Signal panel
Aero engines and defence are well known and widely covered. The stock traded as a defence theme name up to ¥4,698 on 2026-02-10.
Underlying Q1 OP is 21.1% of the ¥157bn underlying guide, against 14.6% in FY2026/03. FX runs ~¥13 weaker than the ¥145 assumption (¥1.5bn per yen, Q2–Q4), there is a ¥20bn buffer, and initial OP guidance was beaten in 5 of the last 6 years. Consensus OP ¥258bn is already 3.3% above guidance.
Headline PER and ROE include ¥93bn of planned property gains. OCF/NP was 0.75 in FY2026/03, and receivables and inventory each grew ~13.5% against 1.0% sales growth.
Disclosure is good: underlying OP is shown separately, engine aftermarket KPIs are given, and buffers are stated. Against that, a JAXA bidding ban followed false cost claims at IHI Aerospace (2026-06-02), and the 2023 PW1100G charge turned FY2024/03 guidance from ¥90bn profit to a ¥70bn loss.
Q1 filings, the 有報 and the medium-term deck are read. Q2 has not been reported, FX is taken from the 10-14 close, and there is no clear cause for the October fall.
Investment thesis
- Underlying profit is growing faster than guidance implies. Q1 OP excluding the property gain was ¥33.1bn against ¥20.9bn a year earlier. Aftermarket engine demand, nuclear work, carbon-solution lifecycle business and turbocharger repricing drove it (
filings/2027-03_Q1_説明会_20260805.pdfp.5, p.7). The full-year underlying guide rises only from ¥143.1bn to ¥157bn (+9.7%) (p.14). (Reported fact, company guidance) - The guide is built on conservative assumptions. It assumes ¥145/USD from Q2, against a Q1 average of ¥160.52 and ¥158.3 on 2026-10-14. Sensitivity is ¥1.5bn of Q2–Q4 OP per yen, so the current rate is worth roughly +¥19bn if it holds (p.5, p.14). The company-wide adjustment also includes a ¥20bn risk buffer for restructuring an overseas energy subsidiary (p.15). (Company guidance; the FX effect is an inference)
- The growth engine is commercial aftermarket. Commercial engine sales are guided at ¥480bn (+27%), with spare parts about 59% of them, and USD spare-parts revenue grew 15% YoY in Q1 (p.9–10, p.26). Defence sales are guided at ¥300bn (+41%) (p.26). Aerospace segment OP guidance is ¥137bn at 15.7% (p.15). (Company guidance)
- Headline earnings overstate the run rate. FY2026/03 OP of ¥165.5bn included ¥22.4bn of property gains, and FY2027/03 includes ¥93bn (p.14). Underlying EPS is roughly ¥100 against the guided ¥161.67. ROE of 28.4% is likewise inflated. The company's own ROIC excluding property gains was 9.5% (
filings/2026-03_FY_説明会_20260508-2.pdfp.16). (Inference from reported facts) - Phase 1 (FY2026–2028) is an investment phase, not a cash-return phase. Planned 3-year OCF is ¥350bn against ¥650bn of investment, with ¥160bn of R&D inside both. Property sales of ¥100bn or more fill the gap, and shareholder returns stay at a "stable, growing dividend" until OCF expands from FY2029 (deck p.12, p.15; Q1 deck p.17). (Company guidance)
Business and earnings
IHI has four segments. Aerospace, Space & Defence (航空・宇宙・防衛) had 38% of FY2026/03 segment sales and earned ¥112.4bn of the ¥152.8bn reportable-segment profit. Its income comes from a ~15% share in the PW1100G-JM (A320neo) programme, V2500, GE programmes, and Japanese defence engines and rocket motors. The other segments are Resources, Energy & Environment (資源・エネルギー・環境, at a 1.6% margin), Industrial Systems (産業システム・汎用機械, turbochargers, parking and rotating machinery, at a 6.8% margin) and Social Infrastructure (社会基盤, bridges, at a 2.8% margin) (factsheet Segments). Airlines buy spare parts as engines fly more hours. An installed base on best-selling narrowbody engines gives decades of aftermarket revenue, and that is the durable advantage. Overseas sales are 50.7%, and North America alone is 25.7%.
Q1 FY2027/03 (2026-08-05): sales ¥374.5bn (+10.9%), OP ¥73.2bn reported or ¥33.1bn underlying (8.8% margin, +2.6 pts) (Q1 deck p.5). The ¥12.3bn underlying OP increase broke down as aerospace +¥1.2bn, energy +¥6.2bn and industrial +¥5.2bn. Inside aerospace, volume and aftermarket gains of +¥7.4bn and FX of +¥2.9bn were offset by R&D and staff upfront spending and a −¥4.5bn FX revaluation of the PW1100G programme (p.20). Q1 aerospace margin fell from 21.9% to 18.9%, because new engine shipments carry lower margin (p.19). Portfolio pruning removed sales: 10 disposals since 2024-10, plus the 80% sale of IHI Logistics & Industrial Systems (ILM) to Toyota Industries on 2027-04-01 (p.18) and the German Steinmueller sale (disclosed 2026-09-29).
Data
| Year | Revenue | OP | NP | OPM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/03 | ¥1.48tn | ¥82.5bn | ¥39.9bn | 5.6% |
| 2020/03 | ¥1.26tn | ¥47.9bn | ¥8.2bn | 3.8% |
| 2021/03 | ¥1.11tn | ¥28bn | ¥13.1bn | 2.5% |
| 2022/03 | ¥1.17tn | ¥81.5bn | ¥66.1bn | 7% |
| 2023/03 | ¥1.35tn | ¥82bn | ¥44.5bn | 6.1% |
| 2024/03 | ¥1.32tn | −¥70.1bn | −¥68.2bn | −5.3% |
| 2025/03 | ¥1.63tn | ¥144bn | ¥113bn | 8.8% |
| 2026/03 | ¥1.64tn | ¥166bn | ¥161bn | 10% |
| 2027/03E | ¥1.84tn | ¥250bn | ¥172bn | 14% |
factsheet.json annual (zaimu_fy_all)
factsheet.json annual
Data
| Segment | Sales | Profit | Margin | Sales YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 航空・宇宙・防衛 | ¥652bn | ¥112bn | 17% | +17% |
| 産業システム・汎用機械 | ¥451bn | ¥30.8bn | 6.8% | −7.1% |
| 資源・エネルギー・環境 | ¥377bn | ¥6bn | 1.6% | −8.4% |
| 社会基盤 | ¥132bn | ¥3.7bn | 2.8% | −19% |
| その他(セグメント外) | ¥84.3bn | ¥35.9bn | 43% | +39% |
factsheet.json segments
Data
| Quarter | Sales | OP | NP | OPM | OP YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/03 Q2 | ¥172bn | −¥166bn | −¥143bn | −97% | −739% |
| 2024/03 Q3 | ¥396bn | ¥53.2bn | ¥28bn | 13% | +70% |
| 2024/03 Q4 | ¥456bn | ¥33.6bn | ¥41.4bn | 7.4% | +97% |
| 2025/03 Q1 | ¥348bn | ¥23.8bn | ¥18.6bn | 6.8% | +167% |
| 2025/03 Q2 | ¥409bn | ¥53.4bn | ¥20.7bn | 13% | +132% |
| 2025/03 Q3 | ¥393bn | ¥26.2bn | ¥37.5bn | 6.7% | −51% |
| 2025/03 Q4 | ¥477bn | ¥40.1bn | ¥36bn | 8.4% | +19% |
| 2026/03 Q1 | ¥338bn | ¥20.9bn | ¥11.6bn | 6.2% | −12% |
| 2026/03 Q2 | ¥376bn | ¥48.6bn | ¥44.3bn | 13% | −9.1% |
| 2026/03 Q3 | ¥416bn | ¥33.1bn | ¥29.1bn | 8% | +26% |
| 2026/03 Q4 | ¥514bn | ¥63bn | ¥76bn | 12% | +57% |
| 2027/03 Q1 | ¥375bn | ¥73.2bn | ¥53.5bn | 20% | +251% |
factsheet.json quarters (zaimu_4q_all)
Forecast test
- Guidance (2026-08-05): sales ¥1,840bn, OP ¥250bn (underlying ¥157bn plus ¥93bn of property gains), pretax ¥240bn, NP ¥172bn, EPS ¥161.67. The guide was raised from ¥240bn, ¥230bn and ¥165bn on 2026-05-08. Of the +¥10bn OP change, +¥7bn was aerospace and +¥3bn property (Q1 deck p.14, p.22). (Company guidance)
- Consensus (IFIS, 2026-10-16): FY2027/03 OP ¥258.3bn (+3.3% vs guidance, +6.8% over 3 months), NP ¥188.6bn. FY2028/03 OP ¥222.9bn and NP ¥162.7bn, lower because the property gains drop out. (External estimate)
- Progress: the fact sheet's Q1 OP progress of 29.3% against a 11.9% median is distorted by the property gain. On an underlying basis, Q1 is 21.1% of the ¥157bn guide, against 14.6% in FY2026/03 (¥20.9bn of ¥143.1bn). The fact sheet's median Q1 share of actual OP is 10.9%, and only FY2025/03 (21.7%) was as front-loaded. Q1 is +6.5 points ahead of last year's underlying pace, so the progress test favours upside but with a short clean history. (Inference)
- Track record: actual OP beat initial guidance in 5 of 6 years: +39.8%, +16.4%, +9.3%, +30.5% and +10.4%. The exception was FY2024/03 (−177.9%), when the PW1100G inspection charge hit. Beats are partly expected, so a modest raise would not be a surprise. (Reported fact)
- One-offs: ¥93bn of the OP guide is property. Restated without it, OP is ¥157bn, NP is about ¥105bn and EPS about ¥99, assuming the guide's ratios of ¥10bn net finance cost and NP/pretax of 0.717. (Inference)
- Orders and backlog: Q1 orders were ¥360.7bn (−15.0%), because a large energy order a year earlier did not repeat (energy −44%). Backlog was ¥1,743.6bn at Q1-end (−1.4% vs March) (p.19). The FY order guide is ¥1,770bn against sales of ¥1,840bn, a book-to-bill of 0.96. Aerospace backlog ¥642bn and defence orders guided at ¥280bn (+6%) support FY2028 sales, but a book-to-bill below 1 is not a growth signal. (Company guidance)
- Revision probability: High that underlying OP is raised at Q2 or Q3. FX alone is worth about ¥19bn, and the ¥20bn buffer may be released. Risks against this are a JAXA-related hit (the 5-month bidding ban started 2026-06-02) and PW1100G grounded-fleet costs running past the 2026 assumption.
factsheet.json progress (zaimu_4q_acc, act_est_hist_n)
Data
| Year | Initial | Final guidance | Actual | Actual vs initial |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/03 | ¥20bn | ¥27bn | ¥28bn | +40% |
| 2022/03 | ¥70bn | ¥80bn | ¥81.5bn | +16% |
| 2023/03 | ¥75bn | ¥85bn | ¥82bn | +9.3% |
| 2024/03 | ¥90bn | −¥71bn | −¥70.1bn | −178% |
| 2025/03 | ¥110bn | ¥145bn | ¥144bn | +30% |
| 2026/03 | ¥150bn | ¥160bn | ¥166bn | +10% |
factsheet.json guidance.trackRecord
Financial strength and capital allocation
- Balance sheet (2026-03): equity ratio 26.9% (28.3% at Q1), interest-bearing debt ¥489.9bn, cash ¥154.8bn, net debt ¥335.1bn, net D/E 51% (78% a year earlier), current ratio 1.23 (factsheet Balance sheet; Q1 短信 p.3). The PW1100G refund liability fell from ¥95.5bn to ¥53.5bn and runs off as cash (
filings/2026-03_FY_有報_20260622.pdfp.114). Deferred tax assets are ¥127.6bn. - Cash conversion: OCF/NP was 1.58 in FY2025/03, 0.75 in FY2026/03 and −¥43.2bn in Q1 FY2027/03. The Q1 outflow came from a ¥69.4bn working-capital build for engine ramp-up, and FCF was −¥19.6bn even with ¥40bn of property proceeds (Q1 deck p.12). The 有報 calls OCF improvement "an urgent issue" and says the CCC target was missed: 97 days against 100, or 109 days excluding PW items (有報 p.32–33). Receivables and inventory each grew ~13.5% in FY2026/03 against 1.0% sales growth (factsheet flags). OCF has been positive in each of the last 6 years.
- Capital efficiency: ROE was 26.3% and 28.4% in the last two years, but property and equity-method gains lift it. Company ROIC was 11.0% in FY2025/03, against an 8% target, or 9.5% excluding property gains; IFIS ROIC is 12.7% (有報 p.32; deck p.16). The phase-3 target (FY2032–2034) is ROIC of 13% or more and OP margin of 15% or more. Leverage (assets/equity about 3.7x) explains most of the gap between ROE and ROA (6.9%). Cost of equity is about 9% (analyst assumption), so underlying ROE in the mid-teens clears it. Peers: MHI ROE 12.2%, KHI 13.7% (Yahoo! Finance Japan, 2026-10-16, actual basis).
- Returns: DPS ¥23 planned (¥20 last year, 5 consecutive increases), payout 14% on headline EPS and about 23% on underlying. There are no buybacks in phase 1. Cross-shareholdings are being sold under a policy of not holding them (有報 p.86). Capex/depreciation was 1.12, and phase 1 commits ¥650bn to engines, defence and nuclear capacity.
- Gates: liquidity passes and there is no going-concern note. OCF passes: no negative years in the last 3 on an annual basis. Accounting integrity passes, with a governance caution: the JAXA billing misconduct at a subsidiary is a compliance failure, not a restatement. The 2026-05-12 deck correction and the 2026-05-25 XBRL data correction were minor clerical fixes. Theme exposure passes, because defence (¥300bn sales guide) and engine (¥480bn) exposure are quantified.
factsheet.json annual. The 8% line is a common Japan cost-of-equity assumption, not a company figure.
Data
| Year | OCF | ICF | FCF | OCF / NP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/03 | ¥46.4bn | −¥79.3bn | −¥32.9bn | 1.16 |
| 2020/03 | ¥42.5bn | −¥85.6bn | −¥43.1bn | 5.18 |
| 2021/03 | ¥36.4bn | −¥40.5bn | −¥4.1bn | 2.78 |
| 2022/03 | ¥114bn | ¥27.9bn | ¥142bn | 1.73 |
| 2023/03 | ¥54.1bn | −¥52.3bn | ¥1.8bn | 1.21 |
| 2024/03 | ¥62.1bn | −¥51.7bn | ¥10.4bn | -0.91 |
| 2025/03 | ¥178bn | −¥58.8bn | ¥119bn | 1.58 |
| 2026/03 | ¥121bn | −¥18.4bn | ¥103bn | 0.75 |
factsheet.json annual. FCF here is OCF plus investing cash flow.
Data
| Year | Cash | Debt | Net debt | Equity ratio | Current ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/03 | ¥95bn | ¥355bn | ¥260bn | 21% | 1.2 |
| 2020/03 | ¥147bn | ¥488bn | ¥341bn | 19% | 1.18 |
| 2021/03 | ¥119bn | ¥606bn | ¥487bn | 16% | 1.24 |
| 2022/03 | ¥146bn | ¥506bn | ¥359bn | 20% | 1.32 |
| 2023/03 | ¥125bn | ¥519bn | ¥395bn | 22% | 1.31 |
| 2024/03 | ¥139bn | ¥574bn | ¥436bn | 18% | 1.15 |
| 2025/03 | ¥139bn | ¥515bn | ¥376bn | 22% | 1.16 |
| 2026/03 | ¥155bn | ¥490bn | ¥335bn | 27% | 1.23 |
factsheet.json balance
factsheet.json returns.dps (zaimu_dps_table)
IR and management credibility
- 2023-11: the PW1100G charge was disclosed and quantified. The refund liability has since run down on schedule (¥95.5bn to ¥53.5bn).
- FY2023–2025 plan (グループ経営方針2023): the OP margin target of 7.5% was beaten at 10.1%, ROIC hit 11.0% against 8%, and the CCC target of 100 days was missed on the PW-adjusted basis at 109 days (有報 p.32). Promises were mostly kept, but cash lagged.
- 2026-05-08: the long-term "中長期の方向性" (2040 vision) published phase targets and an investment budget. Underlying OP excluding property gains was shown separately from that date, which is a good practice.
- 2026-06-02: an Investor Day was held on the same day as the JAXA bidding ban on IHI Aerospace, after false reports used in cost claims. The ban lasts 5 months, and the company says it will revise guidance if there is a P&L impact (Q1 短信 p.2). There was also an earlier compliance case at IHI Power Systems (2024, engine data). The repeat pattern is a governance discount.
Valuation and scenarios
| Case | Next-year OP or EPS | Multiple | Value per share | Return from today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bull | FY2028/03 underlying OP ¥210bn, EPS ¥135 | 26x PER | ¥3,510 | +39% |
| Base | FY2028/03 underlying OP ¥185bn, EPS ¥118 | 22x PER | ¥2,600 | +3% |
| Bear | FY2028/03 underlying OP ¥155bn, EPS ¥98 | 18x PER | ¥1,760 | −30% |
EPS = (underlying OP − ¥10bn net finance) × 0.717 ÷ 1,060m shares, excluding property gains and the ILM sale gain (Inference). Bull assumes the yen stays near ¥155, aftermarket compounds at 15% or more, and defence ramps. Bear assumes the yen goes back to ¥140, PW grounded-fleet costs extend into 2027, and the energy restructuring needs the full buffer.
- Bands: forward PER on IFIS consensus is 15.35x against a 1-year mean of 17.07x (z −1.81). PBR is 3.85x against a mean of 4.30x (z −1.73). The IFIS theoretical prices are ¥2,809 (PER) and ¥2,823 (PBR). Both bands use headline EPS that includes property gains, so "cheap against its own history" overstates the discount.
- Peers (Yahoo! Finance Japan, 2026-10-16, company-forecast PER, actual PBR): Mitsubishi Heavy (7011) 33.6x and 4.02x. Kawasaki Heavy (7012) 16.6x and 2.16x. IHI 15.6x headline (about 25x underlying) and 3.85x. IHI sits between them: more aftermarket-rich than KHI, less defence and gas-turbine scale than MHI.
- What the price implies: at 22x underlying, ¥2,527 needs EPS of about ¥115, or underlying OP of about ¥180bn in FY2028/03. That is +15% on the FY2027/03 underlying guide, which is achievable but not a bargain. EV/EBITDA is 9.1x forecast (including gains) and 12.2x actual.
- Why the market may be right: cash conversion is poor, the earnings mix includes non-recurring property gains through FY2028, there are no buybacks for three years, and governance incidents repeat.
Scenario values from the report's scenario table. Prices and consensus target from factsheet.json. A consensus target is an external estimate, not fair value.
factsheet.json valuation (stock_chart_per, stock_chart_pbr)
Bull case
- The yen stays at ¥155–160 and the ¥20bn buffer is released, taking underlying OP toward ¥185–195bn in FY2027/03, against a ¥157bn guide.
- Engine aftermarket revenue keeps growing at double digits as PW1100G engines return from inspection, and defence sales rise 41% as Japan's defence budget expands.
- Working capital unwinds in H2 as the company promises (Q1 deck p.11), and OCF reaches the ¥100bn guide or better.
- The stock is 46% off its high, below its 200-day average (¥3,076) and at −1.8σ on PER, so a clean Q2 could re-rate it.
Bear case
- Without property gains, the stock trades on about 25x underlying EPS. That is not cheap for a company with OCF/NP below 1.
- Phase 1 FCF is negative before asset sales, so dividends grow slowly and there are no buybacks until FY2029.
- PW1100G grounded-fleet assumptions (an average of 350 aircraft over 2024–2026) could extend, adding refund liability (有報 p.114, a key audit matter).
- The JAXA ban and the prior engine-data case point to control weaknesses, and further incidents would hurt defence and space credibility.
- Orders fell 15% in Q1 and the FY book-to-bill is guided at 0.96.
Catalysts
| Date | Event | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| ~2026-11-04 | Q2 FY2027/03 results | Test of the underlying OP guide (¥157bn), the FX assumption, use of the buffer, and the H1 working-capital trend |
| ~2026-11 | End of the 5-month JAXA bidding ban (from 2026-06-02) | Removes a space and defence overhang if no P&L impact is disclosed |
| FY2026 H2 | PW1100G grounded-fleet update from Pratt & Whitney/RTX | The refund-liability assumption covers 2024–2026 |
| 2027-04-01 | 80% of ILM transferred to Toyota Industries | Sale gain and cash in FY2028/03, and portfolio focus |
| ~2027-05 | FY2027/03 results and FY2028/03 guidance | First year with smaller property gains, a test of underlying growth |
What would change the rating
- Upgrade if Q2 raises the underlying OP guide to ¥175bn or more, H1 OCF turns positive with working capital falling, and the price stays below ¥2,700.
- Downgrade if the underlying guide is cut, PW1100G costs rise, or H1 OCF is worse than −¥50bn with no H2 recovery plan.
- Thesis invalidated if underlying Q2 OP falls YoY (Q2 FY2026/03 was ¥48.6bn), or new compliance findings hit the defence or aerospace businesses.
Monitoring
| Indicator | Current | Trigger | Source | Next update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Underlying OP progress vs seasonal norm | Q1 21.1% of ¥157bn (FY2026/03 Q1: 14.6%) | H1 below 42% of the guide | Q2 説明会 | 2026-11-04 |
| Consensus FY2027/03 OP direction | ¥258.3bn, +6.8% over 3m | 3m change turns negative | IFIS consensus | Weekly |
| Orders and backlog | Q1 orders ¥360.7bn (−15%), backlog ¥1,743.6bn | H1 book-to-bill below 0.9 | 短信 segment table | 2026-11-04 |
| Operating cash flow | Q1 −¥43.2bn; FY guide ¥100bn | H1 below −¥50bn | Q2 CF statement | 2026-11-04 |
| USD/JPY vs ¥145 assumption | ~¥158 (2026-10-14) | Below ¥145 | Market | Continuous |
| PW1100G refund liability | ¥53.5bn (2026-03) | Any increase | Q2/有報 notes | 2026-11-04 |
| Commercial spare-parts revenue (USD) | +15% YoY in Q1 | Below +5% | 説明会 aftermarket KPI | 2026-11-04 |
Scorecard
| Factor | Score | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Business quality | 11 / 15 | Engine aftermarket and defence are durable, but half the sales are low-margin energy, infrastructure and industrial |
| Earnings momentum | 14 / 20 | Underlying Q1 OP +58% and margin +2.6 pts, but orders −15% |
| Financial strength | 8 / 15 | Net D/E improved to 51%, but OCF/NP 0.75 and working capital is building |
| Capital efficiency and allocation | 6 / 10 | ROIC 9.5% excluding property gains; no buybacks in phase 1 |
| Sentiment and revisions | 8 / 15 | Consensus rising, but target price −8% over 3m and a recent TP cut to ¥2,800 |
| Valuation | 9 / 20 | Cheap against its own band on headline EPS, about 25x underlying |
| Technical and event confirmation | 1 / 5 | Below all moving averages, −37 pts vs TOPIX over 1 year |
| Total | 57 / 100 | Hold band, consistent with the rating |
The report's scorecard table
Fact-sheet flags
Computed by factsheet.mjs. Each flag is a prompt to investigate, not a conclusion.
- amber
inventory-outpacing-salesinventory grew 13.6% in 2026/03 (444,066 to 504,223) against sales growth of 1.0% - amber
receivables-outpacing-salesreceivables grew 13.5% in 2026/03 (493,394 to 560,200) against sales growth of 1.0% - info
progress-ahead-op2027/03 Q1 op progress 29.3% vs median 11.9% (+17.4 pts): ahead of seasonal norm - info
progress-ahead-rp2027/03 Q1 rp progress 34.1% vs median 18.1% (+16.1 pts): ahead of seasonal norm - info
progress-ahead-np2027/03 Q1 np progress 31.1% vs median 14.1% (+17.0 pts): ahead of seasonal norm - info
guidance-revised-up2027/03 guidance raised on 2026-08-05: sales 1,830,000 to 1,840,000, op 240,000 to 250,000, rp 230,000 to 240,000, np 165,000 to 172,000 - amber
non-operating-in-actual2026/03 actual pretax profit (税引前利益) 185,490 exceeds OP 165,534 by 12.1% of OP: RP, NP, EPS, ROE and forecast PER include non-operating items; check the 短信 for one-offs - info
consensus-rising2027/03 consensus OP changed +6.8% over 3 months to 258,265 - info
per-cheapForward PER 15.35 vs 1-year mean 17.07 (+1σ 18.02), z -1.81: cheap vs own history - info
far-below-52w-highPrice 2,527 is -46.2% from the 52-week high 4,698
Sources and limitations
filings/2026-03_FY_短信_20260508.pdfp.2 (printed 2), p.21 (property gains of about ¥39.3bn, subsequent event).filings/2026-03_FY_説明会_20260508-2.pdf(中長期の方向性), p.12, p.15–16.filings/2026-03_FY_有報_20260622.pdfp.27, p.32–33 (KPIs and the OCF issue), p.114 (PW1100G refund liability), p.209 (key audit matter).filings/2027-03_Q1_短信_20260805.pdfp.2–4 (printed 1–4), p.15–17 (segments, ILM held for sale).filings/2027-03_Q1_説明会_20260805.pdfp.3, p.5, p.7–12, p.14–15, p.17–26.- IFIS snapshot 2026-10-16/17:
feeds/stock_price.json,pages/report_disclose.html(TDnet list to 2026-09-29),pages/report_topix.html(broker actions to 2026-10-13), fact sheetanalysis/2026-10-17/factsheet.md. - Peers: Yahoo! Finance Japan 7011, 7012 (2026-10-16). FX: 松井証券 日銀為替市況 2026-10-14. Price-move context: Yahoo! Finance Japan 7013, ad-hoc-news TP cut.
- Limitations: no primary source explains the October 2026 fall (−9% over 1m). The Q2 results date (~11-04) comes from secondary sources. Q2 actual FX is not known. Underlying EPS is my estimate using the guide's finance-cost and tax ratios. The ILM sale gain and the FY2028 property gains are not disclosed. TDnet was not checked directly; the IFIS disclosure list runs to 2026-09-29.
- This is research, not individualised investment advice.